Our team

Your go-tos for sponsored program and grant proposal assistance. Research administrators in our office are here to assist you with your research needs. To see a detailed organizational chart, click here

Dr. Kamal Khayat

Interim Vice Chancellor for Research and Innovation

Dr. Xiaoming He

Faculty Fellow to Vice Chancellor of Research and Innovation / Professor of Mathematics and Statistics

Primary Duties

Responsibilities:

  • Monthly funding opportunity reports
  • Award Capture Team
  • IGI – Ignition Grant Initiative
  • URC annual and five-year reviews
  • Scholarly activity dashboard
  • Research constellations
Dr. Yue-Wern Huang

Faculty Fellow to Vice Chancellor of Research and Innovation / Professor of Toxicology and Nanobiotechnology

Primary Duties

Responsibilities:

  • Compliance (federal regulations and reports)
  • NIH programs and outreach to med schools
  • Faculty mentoring and success initiatives
  • Bio-X and living systems research task force
  • RPM panel
  • Kummer I&E Doctoral Fellowship Committee
  • Website re-design

 

 

 

Dr. Marek Locmelis

Faculty Fellow to Vice Chancellor of Research and Innovation / Associate Professor of Geosciences and Geological and Petroleum Engineering

Primary Duties

Responsibilities:

  • Early Career Faculty (ECF) mentoring
  • CAREER proposal workshops
  • RPM panel
  • Large proposal support
  • Award Capture Team
  • Research constellations
Gina Webb

Assistant Director of Office of Sponsored Programs

Cathie Eikermann

Sr. Compliance Manager

Le Wang

Data Analyst II

Angelica Nuno

Fiscal Manager

Abigayle Sherman

Executive Assistant

Primary Duties

Scheduling for VCR, Event planning, Administrative support

Laura Hamlet

Office Support Assistant

Proposal development

Maria Shaub

Lead Proposal Developer

Pre-award and submission

Melissa Chambers

Grants & Contracts Administrator

Departments
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Materials Science and Engineering
  • Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • South Central Regional Professional Development Center
  • Teacher Education and Certification
  • Technology Transfer and Economic Development
  • Other departments not listed elsewhere
Cynthia Stevenson

Grants & Contracts Administrator

Departments
  • Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering
  • Economics
  • Engineering Management and Systems Engineering
  • English and Technical Communication
  • History and Political Science
  • Mining Engineering
  • Nuclear Engineering
  • Physics
Magdalena Zawodniok

Grants & Contracts Administrator

Departments
  • Computer Science
  • Biological Science
  • Psychology
  • Math & Statistics
Jessica Hays

Grants & Contracts Administrator

Departments
  • Arts, Language Arts & Philosophy
  • Business and Information Technology
  • Chemistry
  • Chemical and BioChemical Engineering
  • GGPE
  • Office of Academic Support
  • Enrollment Management

Post-award and close-out

Laura Kahl

Business Operations Associate

Ramona Nicewaner

Grants & Contracts Administrator

Awards
  • RPDC
  • TriDurLE
  • MIC
  • CEMC
  • Missouri Space Grant Consortium
  • Biological Sciences
  • Chemical & Biochemical Engineering
  • Computer Science
  • Economics
  • Electrical & Computer Engineer
  • Engineering Management & Systems Engineering
  • Mathematics & Statistics
  • Nuclear Engineering
  • Teacher Education & certification
  • Office of Chief Operations Officer
Ayako Ohrenberger

Grants & Contracts Administrator

Awards
  • PSMRC
  • LTAP
  • OBI
  • MO-CCI
  • Financial Aid
  • Chemistry
  • GGPE
  • Material Science & Engineering
  • PGCCIC
Mendy Kell

Grants & Contracts Administrator

Awards
  • CAMT
  • MATC
  • INSPIRE
  • GAANN
  • Technology Transfer & Economic Development
  • Civil, Arch & Environmental Engineering
  • Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
  • Mining Engineering
  • Physics
  • Psychological Science
  • International Affairs
  • Other departments not listed elsewhere