Our team

Your go-tos for sponsored program and grant proposal assistance. Research administrators in our office are here to assist you with your research needs. To see a detailed organizational chart, click here

Dr. Kamal Khayat

Vice Chancellor for Research and Innovation

Dr. Xiaoming He

Faculty Fellow to Vice Chancellor of Research and Innovation / Professor of Mathematics and Statistics

Primary Duties

Responsibilities:

  • Monthly funding opportunity reports
  • Award Capture Team
  • IGI – Ignition Grant Initiative
  • URC annual and five-year reviews
  • Scholarly activity dashboard
  • Research constellations
Dr. Marek Locmelis

Faculty Fellow to Vice Chancellor of Research and Innovation / Associate Professor of Geosciences and Geological and Petroleum Engineering

Primary Duties

Responsibilities:

  • Early Career Faculty (ECF) mentoring
  • CAREER proposal workshops
  • RPM panel
  • Large proposal support
  • Award Capture Team
  • Research constellations
Gina Webb

Assistant Director of Office of Sponsored Programs

Donna Luechtefeld

Executive Assistant to the Vice Chancellor for Research and Innovation

Cathie Eikermann

Associate Director of Compliance

Le Wang

Data Analyst II

Angelica Nuno

Fiscal Manager

Laura Hamlet

Office Support Assistant

Proposal development

Maria Shaub

Lead Proposal Developer

Emily O'Donnell

Senior Grant Writer

Vacant

Proposal Developer/Project Manager

Pre-award and submission

Melissa Chambers

Grants & Contracts Lead

Departments
  • Material Science & Engineering
  • Math and Statistics
  • Chemistry
  • Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Other Departments not listed elsewhere
Cynthia Stevenson

Grants & Contracts Administrator

Departments
  • Civil, Arch & Environmental Engineering
  • Economics
  • English & Technical Communication
  • History & Political Science
  • Mining
  • Nuclear Engineering
  • GGPE
  • Other Departments not listed elsewhere
Magdalena Zawodniok

Grants & Contracts Administrator

Departments
  • Biological Sciences
  • Chemical & Biochemical Engineering
  • Computer Science
  • Engineering Management & Systems Engineering
  • Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
  • Psychological Science
  • Physics
  • Teacher Ed & Certification
  • Other Departments not listed elsewhere
Jessica Convertine

Grants & Contracts Administrator

Departments
  • Contract negotiation
Kaitlyn Hatcher

Grants & Contracts Administrator

Ayako Ohrenberger

Business Support Specialist II

Post-award and close-out

Laura Kahl

Business Operations Associate

Ramona Nicewaner

Grants & Contracts Administrator

Awards
  • RPDC
  • TriDurLE
  • MIC
  • CEMC
  • Chemical & Biochemical Engineering
  • Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Teacher Education & Certification
  • Other Departments not listed elsewhere

 

 

Kathy Shepherd

Grants & Contracts Administrator

Awards
  • Material Science & Engineering
  • PSMRC
  • GGPE
  • PGCCIC
  • Biological Sciences
  • Engineering Management & Sys Eng
Mendy Kell

Grants & Contracts Lead

Awards
  • MATC
  • INSPIRE
  • Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
  • International Affairs
  • Other Departments not listed elsewhere
Charlene Herman

Grants & Contracts Administrator

Awards
  • Chemistry
  • Computer Science
  • Mining Engineering
  • Nuclear Engineering
  • GAANN
  • OBI
  • Financial Aid
  • Mathematics & Statistics
  • Psychological Science
Mike Mitchell

Grants & Contracts Administrator

Awards
  • Civil, Arch & Environmental Engineering
  • MO-CCI
  • LTAP/RTAP
  • MO Space Grant Consortium
  • CAMT
  • Tech Transfer & Economic Development
  • Economics
  • Physics